Privacy Notice

We take your privacy seriously and are committed to providing you with a clear understanding of how and why we use your data, who has access to it and what your rights are.

This privacy notice was last updated on 24th May 2018. We may update this policy from time to time and will post any changes on this page.

Purpose of this Notice

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand what kind of information we collect in connection with our products and services and how we will process and use this information. In the course of providing you with products and services we will collect and process information that is commonly known as personal data.

This Notice describes how we collect, use, share, retain and safeguard personal data. It sets out your individual rights; we explain these later in the Notice but in summary these rights include your right to know what data is held about you, how this data is processed and how you can place restrictions on the use of your data.

Who we are and what we do

Intelligent Insurance is a trading name of Intelligent Advisory Services Limited, registered in England and Wales with Company number 07839423. Our registered address is Bradley House, Salisbury Road, Ringwood, BH24 3PB.

We are an insurance intermediary, arranging home insurance policies on behalf of our customers.

Intelligent Insurance is the data controller responsible for your personal information. Intelligent Insurance is registered at the UK Information Commissioner’s Office with registration reference ZA042232.

What is personal data?

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples include an individual’s name, age, address, date of birth, their gender and contact details.

Special categories of personal data may contain sensitive information relating to an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, or data relating to or sexual orientation.

Personal data may also contain data relating to criminal convictions and offences.

For the purposes of safeguarding and processing criminal conviction and offence data responsibly, this data is treated in the same manner as special categories of personal data, where we are legally required to comply with specific data processing requirements.

What types of personal data do we collect?

In order for us to arrange and administer insurance for you we will collect and process personal data about you. We will also collect your personal data where you request information about our services, promotions and campaigns.

We may need to collect personal data relating to others in order to arrange and administer insurance. In most circumstances, you will provide us with this information. Where you disclose the personal data of others, you must ensure you are entitled to do so.

As a provider of insurance services, we will process the following categories of data:

Personal Data

  • contact details such as name, email address, postal address and telephone number
  • details of any other persons included on the policy where they are named on your policy and the relationship to you as policyholder
  • identification information such as your date of birth
  • financial information such as bank details, credit card details and information obtained as a result of our credit checks
  • information relevant to your insurance policy such as details about your  property, previous policies or claims
  • information relevant to your claim or your involvement in the matter giving rise to a claim
  • information about the nature of your business and commercial assets
  • information obtained through our use of cookies. You can find out more about this in our cookie policy 
  • details of bankruptcies and other financial sanctions
  • your marketing preferences
  • your internet IP address


Sensitive Personal Data

  • details regarding criminal offences, including alleged offences, criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences (previous criminal convictions, bankruptcies and other financial sanctions such as County Court Judgements)


If you object to the collection, sharing and use of your personal data we may be unable to provide you with our products and services.

For the purposes of meeting the Data Protection Act 2018 territorial scope requirements, the United Kingdom is identified as the named territory where the processing of personal data takes place.

How do we collect personal data?

There are two main ways in which we collect your personal data – information you disclose to us via online forms or over the phone, and information sent to us via third parties such as price comparison websites.

How we collect information from you:

  • via enquiry, contact, registration and claim forms;
  • via feedback forms;
  • when you purchase any of our products or services;
  • when you fill out a survey;
  • when you complete an online chat;
  • through quotes and application forms;
  • via cookies. You can find out more about this in our cookies policy;
  • via our telephone calls with you, which may be recorded;
  • when you provide your details to us either online or offline, for example via email or post


Other ways in which we collect personal data include:

  • directly from an individual who has a policy with us under which you are insured, for example you are a joint proposer on your partner’s home insurance policy;
  • your family members where you may be incapacitated or unable to provide information relevant to your policy;
  • when you complete a quote on a price comparison website

Who do we share data with?

In order to provide you with our services, your personal data may be shared with authorised third parties. This is normal practice within the insurance industry where it is necessary to share information in order to place, quantify and underwrite risks, to assess overall risk exposure and to process claims.

Sharing of your data with third parties may also be necessary where we are required to do so by law, or to determine the premium payable, to place and administer your insurances (including arranging insurance premium finance), and to administer our business.

We may disclose your information to the third parties listed below for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This might include:

  • Your relatives or, guardians (on your behalf where you are incapacitated or unable) or other people or organisations associated with you such as your lawyer
  • Where you have named an alternative contact (such as a relative) to speak with us on your behalf. Once you have told us your alternative contact, this person will be able to discuss all aspects of your policy (including claims and cancellation) with us and make changes on your behalf.
  • Our insurance partners such as underwriters, insurers or claims handlers
  • Price comparison websites
  • We may share the personal information of any persons named on the policy with third parties to obtain information which may be used by Intelligent Insurance to inform its risk selection, pricing and underwriting decisions
  • The police and other third parties or law enforcement agencies where reasonably necessary for the prevention or detection of crime
  • Our third party services providers such as IT suppliers, customer review websites, actuaries, auditors, lawyers, marketing agencies, document management providers and tax advisers
  • Other suppliers, providers of goods and services associated with this insurance and/or to enable us to assist with any claims you make
  • Premium finance providers
  • Financial organisations and advisers
  • Central Government
  • The Financial Ombudsman Service and regulatory authorities such as the Financial Conduct Authority and the Information Commissioner’s Office
  • Debt collection agencies
  • Credit reference agencies
  • Selected third parties in connection with the sale, transfer or disposal of our business

We do not share data with any organisation outside of the European Economic Area.

Who is responsible for the data?

Where we collect data directly from you, we are considered to be the controller of that data i.e. we are the data controller. Where we use third parties to process your data, these parties are known as processors of your personal data. Where there are other parties involved in underwriting or administering your insurance they may also process your data in which circumstance we will be a joint data controller of your personal data.

Where you have completed a quote on a price comparison site, we act as a data processor in order to provide you with a quote. If you subsequently contact us or click through to our website, we will become a joint data controller of your personal data with the price comparison website.

What is a Data Controller?

A data ‘controller’ means the individual or organisation which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

What is a Data Processor?

A data ‘processor’ means the individual or organisation which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

How do we use your personal data?

We will use your personal data for the performance of our contract with you, to quote for and provide you with insurance products and services, to process claims and renewals, to administer your policy and our business, to respond to any requests from you about services we provide and to process complaints. We will also use your personal data to manage your account, perform statistical analysis on the data we collect, for financial planning and business forecasting purposes and to develop new products and services.

We will use the criminal conviction data we collect about you for the performance of our contract with you which is deemed to be necessary for reasons of substantial public interest. This allows us to quote for and provide you with insurance products and services, to process claims and renewals and to administer your policy.

In purchasing our products and services you should understand that you are forming a contract with us. If you contact us for a quote or request details on the services we provide, we consider ourselves as having a legitimate business interest to provide you with further information about our services.

When you purchase our products and services we will invite you via email to write a review of the service your received via selected third party review websites such as TrustPilot and Reviews.co.uk. We consider that we have a legitimate business interest to invite you for review as online reviews help us to develop and improve the level of customers service we provide, and to follow up with you should there be cause for complaint.

When you use our websites we consider that we have a legitimate business interest to use information about your visit and online activity to improve the performance of the website, to simplify accessibility, and to monitor behaviour when viewing website content. In order to assist the performance of our contract with you this information may also be used to verify the accuracy of information submitted by you in support of business administration and claims support. For more information about the website technologies that we use please see our Cookie Policy.

Will personal data be used for Marketing?

It’s entirely up to you to decide if we can use your information in our marketing activities, and we will always ask for your consent before sending you marketing communications.

Where we ask for consent, your rights and what you are consenting to will be clearly communicated to you. Where you provide consent, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting us via the details at the end of this document.

How do I stop receiving your marketing communications

To stop receiving email, click on the unsubscribe links in the emails we send to you at any time.

To stop receiving direct mail, telephone calls or text messages, contact us using the details at the end of this notice and we will update your contact preferences. You do not have to consent to receiving our marketing communications to be a customer, but in taking out a policy with us note that we will service your policy by email, SMS and over the telephone where required.

To stop seeing our adverts or campaigns on-line, you will need to adjust your cookie browser settings and settings within the social media platforms as adverts of this nature are not based on personal data.

How can I subscribe to your marketing communications?

Contact us using the details at the end of this notice and we will update your contact preferences – it will be great to stay in touch!

How long do we store data for?

The retaining of data is necessary where required for contractual, legal or regulatory purposes or for our legitimate business interests for statistical analysis (profiling) and product development and marketing purposes.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the relevant purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

The time period we retain your personal information for will differ depending on the nature of the personal information and what we do with it.

How long we keep personal information is primarily determined by our regulatory obligations. We typically keep quote information for 3 years, and policy and claims records for up to 10 years from the end of our relationship with you.
Sometimes we may need to retain your data for longer, for example if we are representing you or defending ourselves in a legal dispute or as required by law or where evidence exists that a future claim may occur.

What are your rights?

Individuals are provided with legal rights governing the use of their personal data. These grant individuals the right to understand what personal data relating to them is held, for what purpose, how it is collected and used, with whom it is shared, where it is located, to object to its processing, to have the data corrected if inaccurate, to take copies of the data and to place restrictions on its processing. Individuals can also request the deletion of their personal data.

These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. The following list details these rights:

Your right to be informed

You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.

It is our duty to provide you with information about the processing of your data including our purpose for processing it, the length of time we will store it and who it will be shared with. This is the information detailed within this Privacy Policy.

Your right to data access

You can ask at any time for a copy of the personal information we hold about you. There is no charge to you for obtaining this information from us. Please contact us using the details at the end of this notice to make a subject access request.

Your right to data rectification

We always try to ensure our records are kept up to date and accurate. However sometimes mistakes do occur. If you believe any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us using the details at the end of this notice and we can update this for you.

Your right to data erasure

You have the right to request that we erase your personal data. In most cases we will do this unless that is a regulatory or legal reason that means we are unable to comply with your request.

Your right to restrict data processing

You have the right to stop us processing your personal data if you think the information we hold about you is incorrect, or if you no longer wish us to process your personal data as part of our relationship with you.

Your right to data portability

There are circumstances where you have the right to request that we transfer your personal data to a third party. Should this happen, the nominated third party will then be responsible for maintaining your personal data.

Your right to object to the processing of your data for Marketing purposes

You can decide if you wish to stop receiving marketing messages from us. See the Marketing section of this Privacy Policy for details.

Your rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Some of our decisions are made automatically by inputting your personal information into a system or computer and the decision is calculated using certain automatic processes rather than our employees making those decisions.

We make automated decisions in order to decide your premium, policy conditions and payment options. We use the personal information that you and others provide to us about you and your family, property, where you live, your policy claims history, and other non-personal information to determine your premium and eligibility when you take out a policy with us and when your policy is due for renewal.

Individuals can exercise their Individual Rights at any time. As mandated by law we will not charge a fee to process these requests, however if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly unfounded and/or excessive, we are entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee.

In exercising your Individual Rights, you should understand that in some situations we may be unable to fully meet your request, for example if you make a request for us to delete all your personal data, we may be required to retain some data for taxation, prevention of crime and for regulatory and other statutory purposes.

You should understand that when exercising your rights, a substantial public or vital interest may take precedence over any request you make. In addition, where these interests apply, we are required by law to grant access to this data for law enforcement, legal and/or health related matters.

The flow of data within the insurance sector is complex and we ask you to keep this in mind when exercising your ‘rights of access’ to your information. Where we may be reliant on other organisations to help satisfy your request this may impact on timescales.

If you require further information on your Individual Rights or you wish to exercise your Individual Rights, please contact us via the details at the end of this document.

How do we protect your data?

We will take all appropriate technical and organisational steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of your data, including when sharing your data within authorised third parties.

To ensure data privacy and protection has appropriate focus within our organisation we have a Data Protection Officer who reports to our senior management team. The Data Protection Officer’s contact details are detailed at the end of this document.

Third Party Website Links

We may include links to third party websites on our website. These third party sites may have separate and independent privacy notices. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which we process your personal data please contact the Data Protection Officer detailed at the end of this document.

You also have the right to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO may be contacted via its website which is https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, by live chat or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding this Notice, the use of your data or your Individual Rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

The Data Protection Officer
Intelligent Insurance
Bradley House
Headland’s Business Park
Salisbury Road
Ringwood, Hampshire
BH24 3PB

Email: dataprotection@intelligentinsurance.co.uk
Telephone: 03333 11 11 10

OK, we just need a few details to get started... Step 1 / 5
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.